Emergency Telephone Weekends: 01233 629 911

Home: Ashford Borough Council

Trees in Conservation Areas

Can I carry out works on a tree within a conservation area?
How do I give notice that I want to do work to a tree?
How will I know if I can carry out works on the tree?

Trees in Conservation Areas are protected and you may not be able to just carry out works to them. There are many conservation areas in the borough and you can see where they are on our interactive maps.

Can I carry out works on a tree within a conservation area?
Yes - but there are two things that you have to check first:

Check that the tree is not protected by a (TPO). These are also shown on our interactive map.
Check the size of the tree - if the tree has reached a certain size you must give six weeks notice to the council's Development Control team before you start any work. The specified size of the tree is different depending on whether the tree is standing alone or is part of a group of trees. Trees standing alone - measure the diameter of the tree at 1.5 metres above the ground. If the diameter is 7.5 centimetres or more you must give six weeks notice of your intention to carry out works.

Trees standing within a group of trees - measure the diameter of the tree at 1.5 metres above the ground. If the diameter is 10 centimetres or more, you must give six weeks notice of your intention to carry out works. Please check the Gov.UK website section 211 Notice for tree size.

How do I give notice that I want to do work to a tree?
Please complete the online application for tree works. 

We will then:

• Acknowledge your application
• Visit the site to inspect the tree (if deemed necessary), and
• Write to you to tell you our decision within six weeks

You can see how we are getting on with your application and other applications on our Tree Application search pages.

How will I know if I can carry out works on the tree?
If we are happy for you to do the works we will let you know quickly and certainly within 6 weeks. If we are not ,then we will let you know that we will make a Tree Preservation Order (TPO) to protect the tree. If the tree is then covered by a TPO you will have to apply to carry out works to it. How we deal with your application is explained on the Tree Preservation Orders page.

 

Note: Questions marked by * are mandatory