HEARINGS PROGRAMME (version 7 – Issued on 29 MAY 2018)

Please bear in mind that the programme is subject to change although this will be minimised. Representors should nevertheless check the webpage and any adjustments will be highlighted in the Updates and Next Steps section. A newly updated Hearing Programme is now available. Some spare dates have been identified should any of the sessions over-run. If that proves necessary the intention is to adhere to the programme rather than disrupt it. This means that any hearings that could not be completed on the allocated days will be resumed at a later date.

Download a PDF of the Hearing Programme here

View the Inspectors' Issues and Questions here 

UPDATED HEARING PROGRAMME - WITH ATTENDEES AND WRITTEN STATEMENTS

Please note that a number of the attendees (but not all) have provided hearing statements for the sessions in response to the Inspectors Issues and Questions. All hearing statements are available to view below by clicking on the names of the attendee. Hearing Statements have also been submitted by parties which do not wish to appear at the session - these are included in the right hand column.

 

Hearing Programme

WEEK/DAY/DATE

SESSION AGENDA

AM Session (10am Start unless otherwise indicated) PM Session (2pm Start) Additional hearing statements from those not attending
 WEEK 1      

Day 1 - 11 APRIL

11th April AM Agenda

11th April PM Agenda

Issue 1  * 9.30 start 

Procedural and legal requirements, evidence base, strategic objectives

Policy SP1

Attendees:

ABC/PS/01 - Ashford Borough Council

367 Gladman Developments

461 Mr James Ransley

412 Home Builders Federation

1073 The Wheler Foundation (Carter Jonas LLP)

204 Pent Ltd (Courtley Planning)

129 CWoods & Orchard Action Group (John Pugh Smith of Counsel & JB Planning)

720 Millwood Designer Homes (ECE Planning)

 

Issues 8, 9 & 11

Retail and leisure/Ashford town centre/strategic transport

Policies SP4, SP5 & TRA1 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/07 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 8)

ABC/PS/08 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 9)

ABC/PS/10 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 11)

204 Howard Courtley

367 Gladman Developments

461 Mr James Ransley

1073 The Wheler Foundation (Carter Jonas LLP)

384 Hallam Land Management Ltd ( LRM Planning Ltd)

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

Issue 1

137 Mrs Carol Procter

966 Stephen Penny

Issue 11

129 CWOAG

 WEEK 2      

Day 2 - 17 APRIL

17th Agenda PM

No Session    Issues 2 & 3

Spatial distribution of housing and economic development

Policies SP2 & SP3 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/02 Ashford Borough Council

367 Gladman Developments

461 Mr James Ransley Issue 2

461 Mr James Ransley Issue 3

1073 The Wheler Foundation (Carter Jonas LLP)

204 Pent Ltd (Courtley Planning)

183 The Church Commissioners for England (Deloitte LLP)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning) (Issue 2)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning) (Issue 3)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning) (Issue 3 annex)

384 Hallam Land Management Ltd ( LRM Planning Ltd)

1059 Cllr Jane Martin

592 Kent Downs AONB Unit (Katie Miller)

468 Ms Jane Marriott

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

720 Millwood Designer Homes (ECE Planning) (Issue 2)

720 Millwood Designer Homes (ECE Planning) (Issue 3)

Issue 2

412 Home Builders Federation (Issue 2)

684 Mason Brannan Architects

Issue 3

412 Home Builders Federation (Issue 3)

 

 

DAY 3 - 18 APRIL

18th Agenda - All day

 Issue 4 * 9.30 start 

Housing requirement – 1

Policy SP2

Housing market area; household projections; employment trends; market signals; London

Attendees:

ABC/PS/03 Ashford Borough Council

367 Gladman Developments

461 Mr James Ransley

1073 The Wheler Foundation (Carter Jonas LLP)

204 Pent Ltd (Courtley Planning)

183 The Church Commissioners for England (Deloitte LLP)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning)

468 Ms Jane Marriott

720 Millwood Designer Homes (ECE Planning)

 Issue 4

Housing requirement – 2

Policy SP2

Housing market area; household projections; employment trends; market signals; London 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/03 Ashford Borough Council

367 Gladman Developments

461 Mr James Ransley

1073 The Wheler Foundation (Carter Jonas LLP)

204 Pent Ltd (Courtley Planning)

183 The Church Commissioners for England (Deloitte LLP)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning)

468 Ms Jane Marriott

720 Millwood Designer Homes (ECE Planning)

 Issue 4

412 Home Builders Federation

 

 DAY 4 - 19 APRIL

19th Agenda - All day

 Issue 5 * 9.30 start 

Housing supply – 1

Delivery; 5 year supply; housing trajectory; windfalls

Attendees:

ABC/PS/04 Ashford Borough Council

Also see Addendum to SD08 - Housing topic paper

367 Gladman Developments

461 Mr James Ransley

1073 The Wheler Foundation (Carter Jonas LLP)

204 Pent Ltd (Courtley Planning)

183 The Church Commissioners for England (Deloitte LLP)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning) (ANNEX)

384 Hallam Land Management Ltd ( LRM Planning Ltd)

468 Ms Jane Marriott

720 Millwood Designer Homes (ECE Planning)

 Issue 5

Housing supply – 2

Delivery; 5 year supply; housing trajectory; windfalls 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/04 Ashford Borough Council

Also see Addendum to SD08 - Housing Topic Paper

367 Gladman Developments

461 Mr James Ransley

1073 The Wheler Foundation (Carter Jonas LLP)

204 Pent Ltd (Courtley Planning)

183 The Church Commissioners for England (Deloitte LLP)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning) (ANNEX)

384 Hallam Land Management Ltd ( LRM Planning Ltd)

720 Millwood Designer Homes (ECE Planning)

 Issue 5

412 Home Builders Fed

793 Taylor Wimpey & Persimmon Homes

 WEEK 3      

 DAY 5 - 1 MAY

1st May AM Agenda

1st May PM Agenda

 Issue 6

Affordable and other specialist housing

Policies HOU1 & HOU2 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/05 Ashford Borough Council

592 Kent Downs AONB (Katie Miller)

1073 The Wheler Foundation (Carter Jonas LLP)

114 Brook Parish Council

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council

382 Foster & Payne (Issue 6)

382 Foster & Payne (Issue 6)

382 Foster & Payne - APPL 1

382 Foster & Payne - APPL 2

382 Foster & Payne - APPL 3

412 Home Builders Federation

468 Ms Jane Marriott

 Issue 10

High quality design, separation of settlements and housing policies

Policies SP6, SP7, HOU3a, HOU5 & HOU6

Attendees:

ABC/PS/09 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 10)

ABC/PS/09A Appendix 1 of Issue 10 (ABC response)

616 Mrs Linda Arthur

785 Cllr Paul Bartlett

1007 Mr Terry Ransley

367 Gladman Developments

425 Mr Ian Bull

204 Pent Ltd (Courtley Planning)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (Issue 10)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (SP7)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (APP1 SP7)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (APP2 SP7)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (APP3 SP7)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (HOU3a)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (HOU5)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (Hsg policy)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (App1 HOU3a)

777 Mr Paul Buggins

1059 Cllr Jane Martin

1059 Cllr Jane Martin (Appendix 1)

1086 Wye with Hinxhill Parish Council

468 Ms Jane Marriott

433 Westwell Parish Council (Cllr Christine Drury)

328 Foster and Payne

412 Home Builders Federation

736 Network Rail (Elliot Stamp)

 

Issue 6

793 Taylor Wimpey & Persimmon Homes

Issue 10

315 Environment Agency

793 Taylor Wimpey & Persimmon Homes

 

 

 

 

 DAY 6 - 2 MAY  

2nd May AM Agenda

2nd May PM Agenda

 Issue 7

Housing policies – traveller accommodation and sites

Policies HOU16 & HOU17 and sites S43 & S44 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/06 Ashford Borough Council

592 Kent Downs AONB (Katie Miller)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council

777 Mr Paul Buggins

433 Westwell Parish Council (Cllr Christine Drury)

 Issue 10

Other housing policies

Policies HOU7 – HOU15 & HOU18 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/09 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 10)

ABC/PS/09A Appendix 1 of Issue 10 (ABC response)

412 Home Builders Federation

Issue 10

315 Environment Agency

793 Taylor Wimpey & Persimmon Homes

 

 

 

WEEK 4

     

DAY 7 - 9 MAY

9th May AM Agenda

9th May PM Agenda

Issue 12 * 9.30 start

Ashford sites – 1

Sites S1 & S2

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 12)

367 Gladman Developments

461 Mr James Ransley

592 Kent Downs AONB (Katie Miller)

006 Mr A Roake (Hobbs Parker)

129 CWoods & Orchard Action Group (John Pugh Smith of Counsel & JB Planning)

000 Quinn Estates Ltd (Montagu Evans)

Issue 12

Ashford sites – 2

Sites S3, S4 & S5

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 12)

461 Mr James Ransley

425 Mr Ian Bull

384 Hallam Land Management Ltd ( LRM Planning Ltd)

791/483 Pentland Homes/Jarvis New Homes (SE) Ltd (Ian Bull Consultancy)

KCC Highways

 

 

WEEK 5

 

 

 

DAY 8 - 15 MAY

15th May AM Agenda

15th May PM Agenda

Issue 12

Ashford sites – 3

Sites S6 – S10 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

461 Mr James Ransley

994 Swan Property Ltd

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

 Issue 12

Ashford sites – 4

Sites S11 – S15 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

183 The Church Commissioners for England (Deloitte LLP)

793 Taylor Wimpey/Persimmon Homes (Barton Willmore)

825 Prescott Business Park Ltd (Lichfields)

461 Mr James Ransley

736 Network Rail

 Issue 12

 

DAY 9 - 16 MAY

16th May AM Agenda

16th May PM Agenda

Issue 12

Ashford sites – 5

Sites S16 – S20 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

829 Quadrant Estate & Trinity College (DHA Planning)

381 GSE Waterbrook (DHA Planning)

183 The Church Commissioners for England (Deloitte LLP)

84 Bellway Homes (Barton Willmore)

461 Mr James Ransley

098 Boughton Aluph & Eastwell Parish Council

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

248 Sandyhurst Lane Residents Association (Mr Tony Bartlett)

1081 Cllr Winston Michael

 Issue 12

Ashford sites – 6

Sites S21 – S23, S45 & S46 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

461 Mr James Ransley

 Issue 12

 

DAY 10 - 17 MAY

17th May AM Agenda

17th May PM Agenda

 Issue 12

A20 corridor

Sites S47, S48 & S49 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

367 Gladman Developments

657 Mrs Margery Thomas

433 Westwell Parish Council (Cllr Christine Drury)

156 Charing Parish Council (Cllr Jill Leyland)

248 Sandyhurst Lane Residents Assoc (Mr Tony Bartlett)

720 Millwood Designer Homes (ECE Planning)

461 Mr James Ransley

275 Dean Lewis Estates

Issue 12

Rural sites – 1

Tenterden, Biddenden & High Halden 

Sites S24, S25, S27, S33, S42 S58 & S60

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

515 John Crawford

367 Gladman Developments

1002 Tenterden Town Council ( Cllr Richard Lusty)

547/1063 Wates Developments Ltd (Ashton Planning)

295 Mr Edward Sarton

777 Mr Paul Buggins

387 Hamlin Estates Ltd (Rickett Architects Ltd)

030 Mr Albert Poole

405 High Halden Parish Council (John Audsley)

207 Crabtree & Crabtree (Hobbs Parker)

805 Mr Peter Mills

461 Mr James Ransley

726 Morghew Park Estate (Batchellor Monkhouse)

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

 Issue 12

 

WEEK 6

 

 

 

DAY 11 - 30 MAY

30th May AM Agenda

30th May PM Agenda

Issue 12

Rural sites – 2

Appledore, Hamstreet, Woodchurch & Wittersham

Sites S26, S31, S32, S40, S57, S61 & S62 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

759 Orlestone Parish Council (Goddard Planning)

1025 Mr Tim Piper (DHA Planning)

384 Hallam Land Management Ltd ( LRM Planning Ltd)

1061 Warehorne Parish Council

948 Mr Hugh Garrett

211 Crabtree & Crabtree (Hobbs Parker)

461 Mr James Ransley

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

683 Mrs Mary Walton

362 Mrs Gillian Redford

407 Weald AONB

615 Mrs M Lewis

1085 Woodchurch Village Association (Mr & Mrs Stafford)

Issue 12

Rural sites – 3

Mersham, Shadoxhurst, Smeeth & Aldington

Sites S35, S36, S38, S51, S52 & S59 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

741 Mr Nick Hulme

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council

1010 TG Designer Homes (DHA Planning)

211 Crabtree & Crabtree (Hobbs Parker)

411 Hobbs Parker

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

1007 Mr Terry Ransley

1059 Cllr Jane Martin

Policy S55 (These statements have been added post hearing after being accepted by the Inspectors)

257 Mr Tim Dean (Dean Lewis Estates)

940 Mr Simon Lake

940 Mr Simon Lake Appendix

 

 

DAY 12 - 31 MAY

31st May AM Agenda

31st May PM Agenda

Issue 12

Rural sites – 4

Charing, Egerton, Hothfield & Westwell

Sites S28, S29, S30, S34, & S55 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

592 Kent Downs AONB (Katie Miller)

940 Mr Simon Lake

433 Westwell Parish Council (Cllr Christine Drury)

156 Charing Parish Council (Cllr Jill Leyland)

1073 The Wheler Foundation (Carter Jonas LLP)

210 Crabtree & Crabtree (Hobbs Parker)

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

144 Mrs Caroline Philipson

367 Gladman Developments

Issue 12

Rural sites – 5

Brook, Challock, Chilham & Smarden

Sites S37, S41, S53, S54 & S56 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/11 Ashford Borough Council

592 Kent Downs AONB (Katie Miller)

114 Brook Parish Council

666 Mr Mark Hobday

208 Crabtree & Crabtree (Hobbs Parker)

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

 

WEEK 7

 

 

 

DAY 13 - 12 JUNE

12th June AM Agenda

12th June PM Agenda

Issues 13 & 14

Employment

Policies EMP1 – EMP11 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/13 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 13)

ABC/PS/14 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 14)

412 Home Builders Federation

183 The Church Commissioners for England (Deloitte LLP)

1086 Wye with Hinxhill Parish Council

Issue 15

Transport

Policies TRA2 – TRA9 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/15 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 15)

ABC/PS/12 Ashford Borough Council (Topic Policies - General Question)

183 The Church Commissioners for England (Deloitte LLP)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council

793 Taylor Wimpey/Persimmon Homes (Barton Willmore)

736 Network Rail

433 Westwell Parish Council (Jolyon Drury)

461 Mr James Ransley

515 John Crawford

 Issue 15

805 Peter Mills (Issue 15/16/17)

652 Margaret Crawford (Issues 15/16/17)

DAY 14 - 13 JUNE

13th June AM Agenda

13th June PM Agenda

Issue 16

Natural and built environment

Policies ENV1 – ENV15 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/16 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 16)

ABC/PS/12 Ashford Borough Council (Topic Policies - General Question)

367 Gladman Developments

592 Kent Downs AONB (Katie Miller)

592 Kent Downs AONB (Katie Miller - General Topic Policy)

412 Home Builders Federation

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (Appendix 1 Statement)

925 Shadoxhurst Parish Council (Appendix 1)

793 Taylor Wimpey/Persimmon Homes (Barton Willmore)

1059 Cllr Jane Martin

461 Mr James Ransley

031 Rural Means Rural (Peter Brett Associates)

206 CPRE (Christine Drury)

407 Weald AONB

615 Mrs M Lewis

683 Mrs Mary Walton

615 M Lewis and 683 M Walton (Joint statement)

515 Mr John Crawford

 Issues 17 & 18

Community facilities and implementation

Policies COM1 – COM4 & IMP1 – IMP4 

Attendees:

ABC/PS/17 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 17)

ABC/PS/18 Ashford Borough Council (Issue 18)

ABC/PS/12 Ashford Borough Council (Topic Policies - General Question)

412 Home Builders Federation

793 Taylor Wimpey/Persimmon Homes (Barton Willmore)

515 Mr John Crawford

 Issue 16

315 Environment Agency

592 Kent Downs AONB Unit

805 Peter Mills (Issue 15/16/17)

652 Margaret Crawford (Issues 15/16/17)

Issue 17

805 Peter Mills (Issue 15/16/17)

652 Margaret Crawford (Issues 15/16/17)

Spare dates – 23 May, 24 May, 7 June, 19 June, 20 June, 21 June

Attendance at Hearings

All parties who made comments (representations) on the Local Plan and requested to participate in the hearings, have been contacted directly by the Programme Officer to confirm attendance. Once confirmed, the table above will be updated with a list of participants for each session. Members of the public can also attend. For further guidance on hearing attendance please view the Inspectors' guidance note (ID/1) on the Examination Documents page.

If any changes to the hearing programme are published, a notice will be placed on our Updates and Next Steps page, which we recommend you save and follow for all the most up to date information on the Local Plan Examination.