Parking Services Privacy Statement

This privacy notice sets out how Ashford Borough Council's (ABC) Parking Service may collect, use and share your personal information.

ABC and its Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

The Data Protection Officer, Ashford Borough Council, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford TN23 1PL or via FOI@ashford.gov.uk.

The processing of personal data is governed, in the UK, by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) 2016 and any national implementing laws (Data Protection Act 18), regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, and the regional supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office with registration number Z8344724.

Processing activities

We provide a parking service and enforce the parking regulations for both on and off-street parking throughout the borough of Ashford. We carry out enforcement of on-street parking on behalf of Kent County Council.

In order to provide a parking service and depending upon the nature of the service being offered it may be necessary for us to collect and hold personal information about you. In general terms, we process personal information relating to:

  • applications for and issue of car park season tickets;
  • applications for and issue of resident parking permits;
  • applications for and issue of visitor parking permits;
  • applications for and issue of business parking permits;
  • issuing of a penalty charge notice;
  • appeals against issue of penalty charge notices;
  • general correspondence between you and us on matters related to the parking service.

What personal information we hold

In order to fulfil our Parking Service function we may collect personal information including but not limited to:

  • pay and display ticket or paid by phone/account parking sessions;
  • some transaction information if you have paid for a parking service by credit or debit card;
  • information provided through any application for a parking permit;
  • contact we have had with you, such as any correspondence via email or post;
  • call recordings and notes/transcripts of telephone calls made to the council.

In addition, if a parking penalty charge notice is issued we may collect:

  • details of your vehicle such as vehicle registration number, vehicle make and model;
  • details of any civil parking offence including location, date and time;
  • vehicle registered keeper details such as name and address from the DVLA;
  • images of you if the civil enforcement officer has activated their body worn video camera (BWVC).

Civil Enforcement Officers are instructed to activate their BWVC on every occasion that a penalty charge notice is issued. The footage is often reviewed by the Parking Services Appeals and Representation team in the event that an appeal is made against the issue of a PCN.

Lawful bases for Processing

  • our legal obligation(s) under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;
  • our legal obligation(s) under the Traffic Management Act 2004;
  • in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us as the Data Controller (under the Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (England) General Regulations 2007 and Civil Enforcement of Parking (Representations and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2007;
  • under a contractual basis if you have taken out a parking permit with us.

Data processor(s)

It is possible for parking to be paid for in all off-street and on-street pay and display spaces in Ashford & Tenterden, with Parkmobile. Our Civil Enforcement Officers can check whether a driver has paid for parking in real time, through their GPRS-enabled handheld device. For more information on Parkmobile please see: http://www.parkmobile.co.uk/privacy_notice

Sharing of personal information

We may share information with the Traffic Penalty Tribunal. We may collect your personal information from the DVLA, and share information with enforcement agencies for enforcing parking contraventions or with our agents during the course of debt collection.

Your data may be shared with other departments within the council for the purpose of improving services, keeping records up-to-date and for the protection of the public fund.

Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of your personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

How we protect your data

The data you provide is protected by rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can't be seen, accessed by, or disclosed to anyone who shouldn't be allowed to see it. We provide training to staff who handle personal data and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal data properly.

ANPR Car parks

We are keen to see a significant improvement to the way in which customers access and use our car parks. As such we are currently exploring the use of ANPR enabled car parks which allow customers to leave their vehicles for as long as they wish, paying for time used on exit. It makes moving to online payment methods easier as well as enabling advanced booking. Upon the installation of such a system a revised privacy notice will be provided.

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

Right to Complain

We set ourselves high standards when it comes to protecting your personal data. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive from you about our use of your personal data very seriously and request that you bring any issues to our attention.

Where you are communicating with us for the purpose of making a complaint, we will only use your personal data to handle, investigate and respond to the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

If, having exhausted the complaint process, you are not content that your request or review has been dealt with correctly, you can appeal to the ICO to investigate the matter further by writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF